Discipleship Groups

Discipleship groups are so much more than classes! Groups are a great way to make new friends, develop your faith, and to be equipped for your day-to-day lives. Everyone is welcome to join in for an hour of fellowship and study on Sunday morning and beyond. Opportunities for adults are listed below. Be sure to look for opportunities for children on Sunday mornings and Wednesday nights and for middle school and high school.

SUNDAY GROUPS

Koinonia (9:45-10:45am)

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Room 104   | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Jean Oakley, Richard Martin, Mary Edna Sharp, Greg Merijanian

L.I.F.E.(9:45-10:45am)

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Room 103   | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Robin Strong

Bible Class (9:45-10:45am)

Overview:
Currently studying Joel in a verse-by-verse Bible study
Location:
Room 102   | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Jack Royster

Stages (9:45-10:45am)

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Room 9   | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Brandon Tucker

Gathering (9:45-10:45am)

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Room 101   | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Susan and Tom Pendergrass, Lori Visone

Chapel Group (9:45-10:45am)

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Chapel  | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Ted Lehmann

Intercessory Prayer (9:45-10:45am)

Overview:
All are welcome to join for prayer
Location:
Room 106  | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Sylvia Townsley

Royster Group (5-6pm)

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Royster home   | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Jack Royster

WEDNESDAY GROUPS

Wednesday Afternoon Group (2-3pm)

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Room 103   | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Hal Oakley

Wednesday Night Video Group (6:15-7:25)

Overview:
Life Lessons from the Great Books
Location:
Room 103   | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Robin Strong

Hal and Jean’s Group (6-7:30pm)

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Room 104   | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Jean Oakley

Middie Thompson’s Group (6-7:30pm)

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Room 101  | Click here for a Church Map
Facilitator(s):
Middie Thompson

OTHER GROUPS

Monday Men’s Bible Study

Overview:
Currently studying The Sermon on the Mount
Location:
Room 2  | Click here for a Church Map
Time:
Monday mornings at 9:00am
Facilitator(s):
Jack Royster and Leon Trotter

Tuesday Night Women’s Bible Study

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Frieda Howell’s Home  | Click here for a Church Map
Time:
Tuesday evenings 6-7:30pm
Facilitator(s):
Lana Stapler

Tuesday Night McNeely Group

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Garage | Click here for a Church Map
Time:
Tuesday evenings 6:30-7:30
Facilitator(s):
Jim and Cathy McNeely

Thursday Women’s Bible Study

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Room 102  | Click here for a Church Map
Time:
Every Thursday morning at 9:30am.
Facilitator(s):
Sheila Cloud and Alice Searcy

Thursday Preschool Teachers’ Group

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Room 9  | Click here for a Church Map
Time:
Every Thursday 1:15-2:15
Facilitator(s):
Susan Pendergrass

Thursday Evening Group

Overview:
Currently studying “Unbinding Your Heart”
Location:
Kling home  | Click here for a Church Map
Time:
Every Thursday 6-7pm
Facilitator(s):
Alison Kling

Friday Women’s Bible Study

This group meets twice a month.

Overview:
This group will resume on September 8th.
Location:
Room 103  | Click here for a Church Map
Time:
Every other Friday at 9:ooam
Facilitator(s):
Victoria Herriott and Miranda Wilkinson

Geezers for God: Bible Study, Fellowship and Service

Location:
Room 4  | Click here for a Church Map
Time:
Saturdays at 8:00 a.m.
Facilitator(s):
Bob Barnes

Rocket Cruise Mariners

Location:
Fellowship Hall  | Click here for a Church Map
Time:
Second Friday night of each month
Facilitator(s):
Richard and Annette Tingle

First Friday Book Discussion Club

Location:
Room 102  | Click here for a Church Map
Time:
First Friday, 9:30 – 11:00 a.m.
Facilitator(s):
Annette Tingle

 

Upcoming books:
                     2017
Jan 6 Select Books for 2017
Feb 3 The Boston Girl, Anita Diamant
Mar 3 Great Expectations and A Rose for Emily, Dickens and Faulkner
Apr 7 A Gentleman in Moscow, Amor Towles
May 5 The Scarlet Letter, Nathaniel Hawthorne
Jun 2 When Breath Becomes Air, Paul Kalanithi
Jul 7 The Crucible, Arthur Miller and Christopher Bigsby
Aug 4 State of Wonder, Ann Patchett
Sep 1 The Age of Innocence, Edith Wharton
Oct 6 The Hamilton Affair, Elizabeth Cobbs
Nov 3 The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead
Dec 1 A Man Called Ove, Fredrik Backman
                   2018
Jan 5 Select Books for 2018
Feb 2 My Antonia, Willa Cather